General Enquiries & Emergencies
(07) 3810 6666


TTY Phone
133 677 then ask for
07 3810 6666

Accessibility Options: A A Adjust contrast

Search

Gold and silver celebrations at Awards for Excellence

06 September 2016

The Ron Brown Memorial Heritage Conservation Awards acknowledge the work of organisations and individuals who conserve, restore, reconstruct and adapt existing places to retain their cultural heritage significance.

Gold

  • Jason Low: Goleby House 197, 199-203 Brisbane Street, Ipswich
  • Ipswich Little Theatre, Solid Architecture, Portabuild Constructions: Raising the Roof, Burley Griffin Incinerator, Queens Park
  • Village Building Company, Saunders Havill Group, RPS Group: Verrall Park and Pioneer Graves, Woodlinks Village, 7001 Collingwood Drive, Collingwood Park

Silver

  • Smith Architects, Catalyst Church, Beech Constructions: The Foundry Restoration, 142 Pine Mountain Road, Brassall
  • Gibson Architects: Queens Park Croquet Club, 10A Milford Street, Ipswich
  • Queensland Heritage Restorations, Queensland Country Women’s Association West Moreton Division: QCWA Women’s Hostel, 5 Brisbane Street, Ipswich
  • Queensland Heritage Restorations, Christ Radke: Dably House, 22 Woodford Street, One Mile

The National Trust Ipswich Best Maintained Heritage Property Awards encourage and acknowledge maintenance of heritage listed Ipswich properties.

Best Maintained Property

  • Wendy and Kristian Randall: 39 Salisbury Road, Ipswich

Great Houses of Ipswich

  • Graham and Genevieve Isbell: Gooloowan, 43 Quarry Street, Ipswich
  • John and Laurel Dingle: Bellevue Homestead, Coominya
  • Natalie Small: Notnel, 6 Burnett Street, West Ipswich

The Amex Corporation Design Awards acknowledge innovative design and design methods across all forms of development.

Gold

  • Fulton Trotter Architects, St Mary’s College, Sommer & Staff: St Mary’s College Riverside Precinct, Mary Street, Woodend
  • Vee Design: Orion Lagoon, 155 Southern Cross Circuit, Springfield Central
  • Gerard Gimpel, Jennifer Stower: Rosebrook, 68 Glebe Road, Newtown
  • Ipswich Little Theatre, Solid Architecture, Portabuild Constructions: Raising the Roof, Burley Griffin Incinerator, Queens Park
  • Smith Architects, Catalyst Church, Beech Constructions: The Foundry Restoration, 142 Pine Mountain Road, Brassall

Silver

  • Gibson Architects, St Mary’s Primary School: St Mary’s Primary School Landscape Works, 3 Mary Street, Woodend
  • Arcadis: New Generation Rollingstock Maintenance Centre, Wulkuraka
  • Gibson Architects, Amberley District State School: Amberley District State School Outside School Hours Care Extension, 37 Deebing Creek Road, Yamanto

The Enviroplan Environment Awards acknowledge the initiatives of individuals, community groups and the commercial and rural sectors in the maintenance and enhancement of Ipswich's unique biodiversity and natural heritage.

Gold

  • Cribb Street Childcare: Cribbtopia
  • Victor Bales: Supporting Sandy Creek

Silver

  • BMD Urban, Springfield Land Corporation: Health City Bulk Earthworks
  • OWAD Environment: Koala Surveys with Taz the Detection Dog

The Ipswich City Council Student Awards encourage students from all levels of education to participate in design, heritage and environmental projects that relate to the City of Ipswich.

Gold

  • Karl Rosenberg, Ben Maynard, Kate Pitty (Ipswich Grammar School): Sometimes it takes an Ordinary Somebody to do Something Extraordinary
  • Cribb Street Childcare: Cribbtopia
  • Lillian de Vries, Staines Memorial College: White Rock Landscapes and Landforms

Silver

  • Jaida Perry-Gill, Staines Memorial College: White Rock Landscapes and Landforms

The Ipswich City Council Awards for Excellence were launched in 1992 to recognise, promote and reward excellence in the design and construction of new developments and the conservation of heritage places throughout Ipswich.

View all Media releases